Committees

Below is a listing of KCHA committees.

Please contact a member of the Executive Board if you are interested in serving on one of our committees.

Banner Committee

Lisa Harris-Frydman 
Kansas LTAP
Phone: 785-864-2595

Awards Committee

Chip Woods, Chairperson
Lyon County
County Engineer
Phone: 620-340-8220

Gary Rosewicz
Riley County
Asst. County Engineer
Phone: 785-537-6330

Glen Tyson
Osage County
Phone: 785-828-4416

Phil Nusser
Stafford County
Phone: 620-549-3597

Jim Brull
Lyon County
Phone: 620-340-8220

Constitution and By-Laws Committee

Leon Hobson, Chairperson
Riley County
Director of Public Works
Phone: 785-537-6330

John Ellermann
Finney County
Director of Public Works
Phone: 620-272-3564

Gary Rosewicz
Riley County
Asst. County Engineer
Phone: 785-537-6330

Design Maintenance Standards Committee

Keith Browning
Douglas County
Public Works Director
Phone: 785-832-5293

Mike Stringer
Bureau of Local Projects Chief
Phone: 785-296-3861

Darryl Lutz
Butler County
Director of Public Works
Phone: 316-322-4101

Glen Tyson
Osage County
Road Supervisor
Phone: 785-828-4416

Leon Hobson
Riley County
Director of Public Works
Phone: 785-537-6330

KDOT Liaison Committee

Chip Woods, Chairperson 
Lyon County
County Engineer
Phone: 620-340-8220

Glen Tyson
Osage County
Road Supervisor
Phone: 785-828-4416

Gary Rosewicz
Riley County
Asst. County Engineer
Phone: 785-537-6330

Keith Browning
Douglas County
Public Works Director
Phone: 785-832-5293

Justin Mader
Saline County
County Engineer
Phone: 620-241-0466

Barry McManaman
Barton County
County Engineer
Phone: 620-793-1808

Lisa Harris-Frydman
Kansas LTAP
Phone: 785-864-2595

Jim Brull
Lyon County
Asst. County Engineer
Phone: 620-340-8220

Land Survey Committee

Chip Woods
Lyon County
County Engineer
Phone: 620-340-8220

Richard Bouchey
Rooks County
Road & Bridge Supervisor
Phone: 785-425-6521

Norm Bowers
KAC Local Road Engineer
Phone: 785-272-2585 ext. 314

Legislative Committee

Darryl Lutz, Chairperson
Director of Public Works
Butler County
Phone: 316-322-4101

Chip Woods
County Engineer
Lyon County
Phone: 620-340-8220

Glen Tyson
Road Supervisor
Osage County
Phone: 785-828-4416

Keith Browning
Public Works Director
Douglas County
Phone: 785-832-5293

Wayne Blackbourn
County Engineer
Coffey County
Phone: 620-364-2441

Memorials Committee

Norm Bowers
KAC Local Road Engineer
785-272-2585 ext. 314

Website Committee

Jim Brull
Lyon County
620-340-8220

Norm Bowers
KAC Local Road Engineer
785-272-2585 ext. 314

Nominating Committee (2020)

Phil Nusser 
Stafford County
Phone: 620-549-3597

Justin Mader
Saline County
785-826-6527

Bill Ring
Ellis County
785-628-9455

Prof Dev & Young Engineers

Justin Mader, Chairperson
Saline County
justin.mader@Saline.org
620-241-0466

Darryl Lutz
Butler County
dlutz@bucoks.com
316-322-4101

Glen Tyson
Osage County
785-828-4416

Keith Browning
Douglas County
785-832-5293

Gary Rosewicz
Riley County
785-537-6330

Wes Root
Johnson County
913-715-8329

Kevin Amer
Linn County
913-795-2229

Solid Waste Committee

Wayne Blackbourn, Chairperson
Coffey County
620-364-2441

Chip Woods
Lyon County
620-340-8220

Darryl Lutz
Butler County
316-322-4101

Richard Bouchey
Rooks County
785-425-6521

J.R. McMahon
Miami County
913-294-4377

Utility Relations & R/W Issues Committee

Chip Woods, Chairperson
Lyon County
620-340-8220

John Ellermann
Finney County
620-272-3564

Wayne Blackbourn
Coffey County
620-364-2441

J.R. McMahon
Miami County
913-294-4377

Road Scholar Committee

Emily Wilder
Education Program Coordinator
eaross@ku.edu
(785) 864-2594

Lisa Harris-Frydman
Kansas LTAP Director
785-864-2595

Norm Bowers
KAC Local Roads Engineer
785-272-2585 ext. 314

Keith Browning
Douglas County
785-832-5293

Mike Stringer
KDOT - Bureau of Local Projects Chief
785-296-3861

Tod Salfrank
KDOT - Bureau of Local Projects
785-296-3861      

Dorrie Sullivan
KAC 
785-272-2585  ext. 304   
    
Bruce Chladny
KAC Executive Director
785-272-2585  ext. 302

Auditing Committee (Oct. 2020)

Jim Brull, Lyon County
620-340-8220

Peter Clark, Pottawatomie County
785-457-3631

Bill Ring, Ellis County
785-628-9455

KAC Representative

Jeff Blosser
Morris County
620-767-6116

NACE Director

Darryl Lutz
Butler County        
316-322-4101